PRIVACY POLICY

        O’CONNELL FAMILY WINES

Updated January 1, 2020

  • O’CONNELL FAMILY WINES AND YOUR PRIVACY
  • YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS
  • TYPES OF INFORMATION WE MAY HAVE COLLECTED AND USED IN THE PRECEDING TWELVE MONTHS
  1. VOLUNTARY INFORMATION &USE GATHERED (SUBMITTED BY USER)
  2. AUTOMATICALLY GATHERED INFORMATION: IP, COOKIES, WEB BEACONS, WEB LOG FILES
  3. INFORMATION ABOUT YOU FROM OTHER SOURCES
  • YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY HAVE SHARED IN THE PRECEDING TWELVE MONTHS
  • MANAGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • NOTICE OF FINANCIAL INCENTIVES FOR OUR DECANTER SOCIETY WINE CLUB, WINE COUNTRY FOODIE CLUB, WINE COUNTRY LIFESTYLE CLUB MEMBERS
  • LINKS TO OTHER SITES
  • SECURITY

O’CONNELL FAMILY WINES AND YOUR PRIVACY

O’Connell Family Wines, a dba of Vintner’s Choice Cellars, and its related brands, values your privacy and wants to maintain your trust. Please read the following O’Connell Family Wines Privacy Policy that discloses how Connell Family Wines collects, uses, discloses, and safeguards information from and about you gathered on our website www.oconnellfamilywines.com, at our store Gabrielle Collection taste+, from winery events and from any other sources, whether accessed through a computer, tablet, smartphone or other device, mobile sites, mobile applications, and other applications (“Sites”), and to any services that display this Privacy Policy.  O’Connell Family Wines, Gabrielle Collection taste+, GC Napa Valley, Pietro Family Cellars, Gabrielle Collection, CE Cellars, O’Connell Family Vineyard are dba of Vintner’s Choice Cellars, LLC, a California Corporation and are collectively referred to and included in “Sites”, we or us.  Currently, our only active website is www.oconnellfamilywines.com.

We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with relevant laws in the state of California and as stated in this privacy policy. Please do not provide us with your personal information if you are not of legal age to purchase alcohol in the jurisdiction where you live or if you do not agree to the terms in this Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN UNDER 13 AND UNDER DRINKING AGE OF 21: We ask parents to not allow their children under the age of 13 to provide any personal information on sites, including www.oconnellfamilywines.com, our only current website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from, nor are our websites intended for or directed to, children under the age of 13 and anyone under the age of 21. In order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, their parents or legal guardians should contact us at privacy@oconnellfamilywines.com or call 707-815-0364 to have this information removed and to unsubscribe their children from any marketing communications from us.

EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA  (EEA): Our Sites do not request or accept personal information concerning or supplied by persons who are located within the at the time they access our Sites. If you have accessed Sites from within the EEA, you should immediately discontinue your use. If you have supplied personal information to us in violation of this provision, whether through the registration of new user accounts or otherwise, please contact us at privacy@oconnellfamilywines.com.

AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY: By accessing, using and shopping at www.oconnellfamilywines.com, any other website or software application hosted by www.oconnellfamilywines.com, entering and shopping at Gabrielle Collection taste+, and entering and using any Sites, you agree to the terms and conditions of this privacy policy. This privacy policy may change from time to time to remain in compliance with state and federal regulations. By continued use of our Sites now or after we make changes, we deemed your acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY: Digital technology is rapidly evolving. As necessary, we will update our policy with the date it was updated and post on www.oconnellfamilywines.com.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH OUR PRIVACY POLICY: We request that you do not use www.oconnellfamilywines.com website, enter or shop at Gabrielle Collection taste+, participate or visit any other location or events associated with O’Connell Family Wines or Sites of any dba of Vintner’s Choice Cellars, LLC.

CONTACT US: If you have any questions concerning our privacy practices, please contact us at

Email: privacy@oconnellfamilywines.com

Att: General Manager

1000 Main St Suite 150
Napa Ca 94559

707-815-0364

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

You have the following rights with respect to personal information about you:

RIGHT TO NOTICE AT COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION: This Privacy Policy informs you of the categories of personal information that may be collected from you and the purposes for which the categories will be used, at or before the time of collection of your personal information. Go to: TYPES OF INFORMATION WE MAY HAVE COLLECTED AND USED IN THE PRECEDING TWELVE MONTHS below that shows the categories of personal information we may have collected about you in the preceding 12 months and, for each category of personal information, the sources from which we may have collected personal information about you, the business purposes for which the personal information may have been collected, and the categories of Service Providers with whom the personal information may have been shared. We do not have personal information about many of our customers. If you walk our store, make a cash purchase only and do not fill out a personal information form, we do not have enough personal information about you to identify you.

RIGHT TO KNOW ABOUT PERSONAL INFORMATION SOLD: We have not in the past 2 months and will not sell customer personal information.

THE RIGHT AFFORDED CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS MAKE A PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED, DISCLOSED REQUEST: You may make a personal information request twice in a 12-month period and free of charge, for a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed certain types of personal information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year. Please submit your personal request an online request form, email privacy@oconnellfamilywines.com or call 707-815-0364 with the following information: Your Name, Email, cell # or landline, Information Request details. We will need to collect additional personal information from you to verify your identity. We will respond with information within 45 days of receiving a personal information request. You can request a paper form at Gabrielle Collection taste+ 1000 Main St Suite 150 Napa Ca 94559.

RIGHT TO REQUEST DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information collected or maintained by us. To submit a request to delete, you can request a paper form at Gabrielle Collection taste+ 1000 Main St Suite 150 Napa Ca 94559 or fill out the form at the bottom of this notice.

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS: In order to exercise your privacy rights as specified above you can request a paper form at Gabrielle Collection taste+ 1000 Main St Suite 150 Napa Ca 94559, or fill out the form on the bottom of this notice, or call O’Connell Family Wines at 707-815-0364.

NON-DISCRIMINATION: We will not discriminate against you because you exercise any of your privacy rights described above, whether by: denying goods or services to you; charging different prices or rates for goods or services, or imposing penalties; providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you; or suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services. The exception is if you remove yourself as a Club member from the  Decanter Society Wine Club, Wine Country Foodie Club, Wine Country Lifestyle Club, OCFV Allocation member, which all have preferred pricing and benefits exclusively for its active members.

PLEASE READ ABOUT OUR POLICIES

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE MAY HAVE COLLECTED AND USED IN THE PRECEDING TWELVE MONTHS

O’Connell Family Wines is the sole owners of personal customer information collected at Gabrielle Collection taste+, from O’Connell Family Wines event attendees and at several different points on our website, from outside sources ( law enforcement, public website search engines and your posts on public social media).

 

Personal information: As used in our Privacy Policy refers to information that identifies and is reasonably capable of being associated with and linked directly or indirectly with you. It does not include publicly available information from government records, de-identified or aggregated information, or other information specifically exempted by law (such as health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and other sector-specific privacy laws (including the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, the California Financial Information Privacy Act, and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994)).

 

We may collect from you or other sources as needed to conduct business:

  • Real name
  • Aliases
  • Postal addresses and other addresses
  • Device identifiers
  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses
  • Cookies on your computers or other devices
  • Mobile ad identifiers and similar technology
  • Customer numbers
  • User aliases
  • Telephone and mobile numbers
  • Online identifiers
  • Email addresses
  • Account names
  • Driver’s license or state identification card numbers;
  • Passport numbers or other similar identifiers;
  • Signatures
  • Educational background
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding an individual’s interaction with an Internet Website, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data
  • Credit card and or Debit card numbers
  • Inferences drawn from personal information to create a profile reflecting the individual’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes without any discrimination regarding gender, race or other factors considered discriminatory.
  • Legal: We reserve the right to retain and disclose your personal information as required to comply with federal, state or local law; to comply with a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, or summons by federal, state, or local authorities; to cooperate with law enforcement agencies concerning conduct or activity that we reasonably and in good faith believe may violate federal, state, or local law; to exercise or defend legal claims; or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent harm or injury. We reserve the right to not disclose to you, and to not delete, personal information where compliance with your request would violate an evidentiary privilege. Nothing herein shall prevent us from providing your personal information to a person covered by an evidentiary privilege as part of a privileged communication.  We reserve the right to collect, use, retain, sell or disclose aggregate information. We also reserve the right to collect, use, retain, sell or disclose information that is deidentified.
  1. AUTOMATICALLY GATHERED INFORMATION: IP, COOKIES, WEB BEACONS, WEB LOG FILES

Unique identifiers and other computer or device information: A unique identifier is a persistent identifier that can be used to recognize a computer or other device capable of connecting to the internet, directly or indirectly, over time and across different websites. IP addresses, cookies, beacons, local web storage and pixel tags are all examples of unique identifiers.

Our only website is www.oconnellfamilywines.com. Currently we have no associated Apps. However, when we do, all information below referring to Apps will apply. In order to provide relevant and functional website content, we collect and aggregate user-specific information including but not limited to pages consumers visit, how long they stay on the page, what links they click through to.

 

SOURCE INFORMATION COLLECTED & USE BUSINESS PURPOSE

 

in the past 12 months

Internet search engines To steer traffic to our website for overall marketing, reservation and informational purposes We have an applicable business interest in communicating our products and services to potential users.
Cookies and first party tracking “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to a computer’s hard drive while a web site is viewed. We place Cookies on your computer and access. See MORE ABOUT COOKIES below. We have an applicable business interest a functional website and an optimized experience.
Cookies and Third Party Tracking including analytic cookies We use behavior-based advertising, which means a third party uses technology (such as a cookie) to collect information about your use of our Site, so we can provide information tailored to your interests. Used for auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions. See MORE ABOUT COOKIES below, for more information. We have an applicable business interest in efficiently providing customer interest tailored navigation & content. in in behavior-based advertising.
Geographic & Distance Information When you use our Mobile or third party Apps, we or they collect your location from the GPS, Wi-Fi, and/or cellular technology in your device to determine your location and your distance from our store that sells our products or services. We have an applicable business interest in understanding our users and guiding customers to our retail  and event locations. Use is based upon user consent to provide geo location information as requested.
Email Communication

 

 

If you receive email from us, we use certain tools to capture data related to when you open our message, click on any links or banners it. Used for auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions. We have an applicable business interest in understanding how you interact with our communications.
Website Web Beacons We use technology, including electronic files called web beacons, to monitor how you interact with our Site: pages visited, links click on, or information that you type into our online forms including club, wine allocation and event sign-ups. We have an applicable business interest in understanding how you interact with our Site to obtain your sign-up information for our Clubs, events, tastings and other services. We want to continually improve user experiences, understand your preferences and interests  to update content, user experience and offerings that you might find most relevant.
Web Log Files

 

 

As is true of most websites, we collect information automatically and store it in electronic log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses (a number that is automatically assigned to a computer when the Internet is used), browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, address domain name, click-activity, referring website, and/or a date/time stamp for visitors.

 

We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the sites, to track users’ movements around the sites and to enhance the experience of our customers on our websites. Unless you have logged in to your account with your username and password, we do not link this automatically collected data to your name, address, email address, telephone number, or other information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could be reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you.

We have an applicable business interest in monitoring our networks and visitors to our Site to provide data to understand which of our products and services are the most popular.

 

MORE ABOUT COOKIES: A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer or other device in association with an internet browser for record-keeping purposes. We use session cookies, persistent cookies and other unique identifiers on our Sites.

OVERALL  INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT IS:

  • Technical information: your computer’s IP address, hardware type, browser type, device identifier and screen type/resolution
  • Search terms entered on our Sites
  • General location data based on your device or IP address
  • Technical errors or exceptions
  • Products you viewed or searched for, the length of your visit, page load speed, and the pages that you visited

 

TYPES OF COOKIES WE MAY USE

  • First-party cookies: Cookies we place on your computer and access. are stored by the domain (website) you are visiting directly. Our Sites collect analytics data, and remember language settings, which items you add to shopping carts, your username and passwords. It keeps the session open and performs useful functions that help provide a good user experience.
  • Third-party cookies: Cookies that may be placed and accessed by our third-party vendors. They may use cookies to promote products and offers to you on other websites based on your activity on our Sites, or your activity on other websites that use the same cookies. Products you viewed on our Site may be presented on other websites. . Please refer to their website to learn about the functionality and privacy policy of these technologies, as that is not within our control.
  • Social Media Cookies: Enables you to share pages and content you find interesting on our Sites through third-party social networking as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter, and other websites. These cookies may also be used for advertising purposes. These technologies allow you to use your login to these social networks to verify your age when visiting our websites. Please refer to their website to learn about the functionality and privacy policy of these technologies, as that is not within our control.
  • Analytics Cookies: We collect information to conduct website analytics about your use of our website to study and improve how you interact with our website. It includes number of visitors to our Sites, how many times they visit, and how many times a user viewed specific web pages within our Sites, but does not share personal information such as your name or address. We use Google Analytics.
  • Session cookies: Temporary cookies that are only stored on your device while you are visiting our Sites.
  • Persistent cookies: Stored on your device for a period of time after you leave our Sites. They help us customize content of certain sections of the websites, enable us to track and target the interests of our users and enhance the experience on our Sites. We may set a persistent cookie to store your preferred wines and products, so you don’t have to enter it more than once.
  • Essential Cookies: Needed to function and navigate to services and features. They provide sign-in and security andare a website’s basic form of memory, used to store the preferences selected by users on a given site. They cannot be disabled by users.

MANAGE OR OPT-OUT OF COOKIES UTILIZED BY OUR SITES AND THIRD PARTY ADVERTISERS

  • First-party cookies If you choose not to accept First-party cookies while on our Sites, they may no longer function as intended, and you will not be able to place orders.
  • Third Party Cookies: There arenumerous guides around the web detailing the steps to disable cookies for each particular browser,
  • You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your browser’s “help” feature.
  1. VOLUNTARY INFORMATION & USE GATHERED (SUBMITTED BY USER)

Visitors must provide personal information as part of the enrollment or registration process to sign up for Wine Clubs, Wine Allocations, Foodie recipes, blogs, events, and tasting reservations, Supplying such information is voluntary, however if you do not supply the information needed, we are unable to provide you with the requested service and content. The type of information that we collect from you and how we use it includes:

SOURCE INFORMATION COLLECTED & USE BUSINESS PURPOSE

 

in the past 12 months

Account Registration You can browse the websites without registering or enrolling, but if you want to voluntarily create an account to use some of the features of our website, we collect your name, age and contact information. You create a username and password.

 

We may use this information to contact you about the services on our website or at events in which you have expressed interest, and about products and special offers. After you submit a completed registration form, you may receive a communication acknowledging our receipt of the registration.

We have an applicable business interest in promoting our products and services to interested customers.
Orders: On-Line or In-store We collect via customer written and enter into the POS system: your name, billing address, shipping address, e-mail address, phone number, and credit card number (encrypted for security), birthdate and authorization to bill the order you placed. We use this information for billing purposes and to fill or deliver your orders or both. After you submit a completed order form, you may receive a communication acknowledging our receipt of the order or a written paid invoice at time of purchase. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

 

We also collect information relating to the actions that you perform while logged into your account and our website.

We have an applicable business interest in fulfilling and billing orders.

 

No alcoholic beverage may be ordered by anyone under the age of 21.

We never ask for, know or share your password. It is used only by you on O’Connell Family Wines Family on-line store website.

We update user account functionalities such as your preferences and transaction history.

Reoccurring Orders and Billing for Club and Allocation Members We collect your name, billing address, shipping address, e-mail address, phone number, and credit card number, birthdate and authorization for reoccurring billing for club shipments when you enroll in any of the Clubs or Wine Allocations.  We will bill  to credit card supplied at time of enrollment. All credit cards are encrypted for security. An alternate contact person with same personal information will be requested.

 

You can modify your account or enrollment information anytime. Simply Sign In, click Manage Your Account and edit whatever information you wish.

We also collect information relating to the actions that you perform while logged into your account and our website.

After you submit a completed enrollment form, you may receive communication acknowledging our receipt of the enrollment.

We have an applicable business interest in maintaining reoccurring billing information for enrolled Club and allocation members used exclusively for a pre-announced club shipment for the specific club in which you enrolled. All automatic shipment information is announced prior to billing with a follow-up reminder to the club member’s email provided in member account. We use your information to provide you with products or services you requested upon club or allocation enrollment. We update user account functionalities such as your preferences and transaction history. No alcoholic beverage may be ordered by anyone under the age of 21.

 

We never ask for, know or share your password. It is used only by you on O’Connell Family Wines Family on-line store website.

Automated Account Services If you sign up for any of our automated account services such as shipping notices, club shipment notices, credit card expiration, we will collect contact data including email, address, tel or cell #. We have an applicable business interest in providing transactional e-mails including but not limited to shipping notices, club shipment notices, credit card expiration, status of your account, confirmations, and other related electronic correspondence.
Demographic Information & age verification to meet state beverage laws We are required by state beverage laws to verify over 21 years of age to be able to sell alcohol, whether in store or online customers. No age other than over 21, gender or any other demographic information will  be used to discriminate in any way in offering products or services. We have an applicable business interest in meeting federal and state beverage laws.  We also need to understand our users to  provide shipping heat sensitive products at correct times of year, plus other programs, products and services tailored to customer preferences.
Employment O’Connell Family Wines collects personal information to conduct background investigations, verify information about you, conduct applicant and employment-related statistical evaluation and record keeping necessary to access suitability, process your application or hire you as an employee. This may include your name, address and phone number, Social Security Number, driver’s license, passport number and necessary information requested by the Federal or California State Government to complete the I-9, W-4, W-9, forms, plus all other federal and California state required information for employment. We use information about candidates to prepare the employment offer and contract, non-compete, confidentiality agreements and payroll. We have an applicable business interest in communication, efficient staffing and work force operations.

 

When you enter your personal information on our job application form, we store it in a safe, non-accessible location to customers and employees.

 

Feedback/Support If you provide us feedback or contact us for support, we will collect your name and e-mail address, tel# including cell phones as well as any other content that you send to us, in order to reply. Relevant information will be posted to your account notes and is visible to you upon log-in to your account. We have an applicable business interest in receiving, and acting upon, your feedback or resolving customer service issues. We may communicate with you by email, direct mail, telephone, SMS, text, chat or social media.
Mailing List When you sign up for our mailing list, we collect your email address, telephone #, postal address and age. We have an applicable business interest in sharing information about our products, events and services.
Partner Promotion We collect information that you provide if we partner with another company for special promotions. We do not share any of your information for purchases of goods or services directly made or offered by O’Connell Family Wines or GC Napa Valley. We have an applicable business interest in fulfilling our club orders, event participation and promotions. No personal information obtained by us via co-promotions will be shared with the promotion partner.
Surveys We collect information that you provide voluntarily, so you have a choice whether to disclose. By voluntarily providing us with personal information or that we solicit, you consent to our use of your information in accordance with our privacy policy and applicable laws and regulations.

 

If the survey is provided by a third party provider, their privacy policy applies to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information. Read it before completing the survey.

We have an applicable business interest in your opinions of our products and services, in order to improve our offerings.

 

  1. INFORMATION ABOUT YOU FROM OTHER SOURCES

In addition to the information that we collect from you directly, we may also receive information about you from other sources including purchased mailing lists from Third Parties.

 

RECAP OF USE AND PROCESSING OF INFORMATION

  • Identify you when you visit our Sites.
  • Respond to customer service inquiries.
  • Provide product, service and event information
  • Offer targeted direct sales campaigns
  • Blast via email and/or text our clubs offering, product promotions, tasting programs, marketing and events
  • Update and improve our Site
  • Improve services, and product offerings.
  • Conduct statistical, marketing and demographic analyses for products, services and events
  • Update internal administrative information and procedure
  • Manage our customer relationships.

This describes our primary purpose in collecting your information, but often we have more than one purpose. For example, if you process an order, we collect your information to fulfill your order. But we also collect your information as we have a legitimate business interest in maintaining your information so that we can respond to any questions about your current as well as potential future orders.

 

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY HAVE SHARED IN THE PRECEDING TWELVE MONTHS

 

Sale your personal information to a third party: We did not disclose or sell your personal information with Third Parties (as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018) in the preceding twelve months.

Personal information to a third party for their own direct marketing purposes: We do not provide any of your personal information to third party own marketing efforts

Personal information directly shared with California residents. California residents are entitled once a year, free of charge, to request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of certain categories of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. California residents may direct such requests to privacy@oconnellfamilywines.com. California residents who are registered users of the Services and are under the age of 18 are entitled, in accordance with California law, to request and obtain removal of content and information that they themselves post on the Services. You may request such removal by emailing us at privacy@oconnellfamilywines.com. In your request, please provide a description of the material that you want removed and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate the material, and include your name, email address and/or website user name, year of birth, mailing address (including city, state, and zip code), and the subject line “California Removal Request” so that we can process your request. Please note that your request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the material. For example, materials that you have posted may be republished or reposted by another user or third party

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION SHARED WITH SERVICE PROVIDERS FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES: We have shared your personal information that was needed to provide their specific service with our Service Providers for Business Purposes (as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018).

Our written contracts with our Service Providers prohibit each Service Provider from:

  • selling the personal information Service Provider receives from us,
  • retaining, using, or disclosing the personal information for any purpose other than for the specific purpose of performing the services specified in the contract, and
  • retaining, using, or disclosing the information outside of the direct business relationship between us and the Service Provider. As a part of the contract with the Service Provider, the Service Provider also certifies that it understands the prohibitions in the prior sentence and will comply with them.

 

SOURCE INFORMATION COLLECTED & USE BUSINESS PURPOSE

 

in the past 12 months

Third Party Service Providers: WebHosting, Webmaster & Security We contract with third party sources to provide web hosting, website updates and security. We have an applicable business interest in maintaining secure and robust Sites. Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
Third Party Service Providers: Shopping, Order processing & fulfillment We contract with third party sources to provide Online Shopping to process orders including credit card processing, order fulfillment, beverage order compliance, shipping, Club status and preferences, customer database management. We have an applicable business interest in completing orders requested by customers from our Sites
Third Party Service Providers: Marketing & Communication We contract with third party sources to provide email blasts, blogs, targeted marketing communications to customers. and web-based marketing and informational services to advertise, provide store location information. We have an applicable business interest in marketing our products and services.
Third Party Service Providers: Event management & ticketing

 

 

We contract with third party sources to provide event promotions, ticketing management, aggregated event participation analysis. We have an applicable business interest in advertising & selling tickets to our events. We may share aggregated demographic and statistical information with these partners which is not linked by us to any personal information that can identify any individual person.
Business Partner Promotion We may offer promotions with third party partners. If you decide to enter a promotion that is sponsored by a third party partner, the information that you provide will be shared with us and with them. Their use of your information is not governed by this privacy policy.
Publicly Available Sources. If you submit a job application, or become an employee, we may conduct a background check and use third party and government sources. To verily employee can meet beverage industry requirements for specific job positions and to confirm accuracy of information provided on job application.

 

WE SHARE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU IN SPECIFIC  SITUATIONS:

  • AFFILIATES AND ACQUISITIONS.We may share information with potential future corporate affiliates (e.g., parent company, sister companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control). If another company acquires our company, business, or our assets, we will also share information with that company, including at the negotiation stage.
  • OTHER DISCLOSURES WITH YOUR CONSENT:
    • Other unaffiliated third parties who are not described elsewhere in this policy. We may ask if you would like us to share your information for special opportunities.
    • Public forum or blog:Our Sites may provide the opportunity to post comments or reviews in a public forum or blog. That information may be publicly available.
    • Social-Media Platforms.Account registration may be done by linking your Facebook or Google accounts. If you choose to link your social-media account or account relating to other third-party services, you may be asking third parties to send us certain information from those accounts, and are authorizing us to collect, store, and use what they send us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • Other Disclosures without Your Consent.
    • Establish or exercise our rights: We may share your information in order to establish or exercise our rights, to defend against a legal claim, to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, safety of person or property, or a violation of our policies.
  • Comply with your special requests: For the shipment of products or provision of services by a third party intermediary.

MANAGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

CONTROLLING MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

We may from time to time send you email messages, SMS, text messages or other forms of marketing communications describing new items, featured merchandise, special offerings and events. You can choose to stop receiving any marketing emails from us at any time by following these steps:

  • Email:
  1. Click the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email communication from O’Connell Family Wines. You will be taken to your subscription center page
  2. Select or deselect your preferences
  3. Click “Update”
  • Club termination: email orders@oconnellfamilywines.com and state: I wish to suspend or terminate my Club enrollment. We will contact you to coordinate with you. Please note that if you suspend vs terminate for a stated period of time, you will continue to receive notices of upcoming shipment in case you would like to accept the shipment order. No product will be shipped without your confirmation.
  • Text Message: If you would like to be removed from receiving text messages, text STOP to 765-765 to opt-out. After texting STOP to 765-765, you will receive one additional message confirming that your request has been processed.

Please allow up to 10 working days for us to process your request. Even when you elect not to receive marketing emails, you will continue to receive certain emails from us to: confirm any purchases you make on the websites, share other information about your order, respond to your customer service inquiries, and answer any other questions you may have about our website, products, events and clubs.

We may need to send operational emails to inform you of any changes to the websites that might affect your personal information or your access to services. You will receive service and reminder emails if you are actively enrolled to receive our club shipments.

NOTICE OF FINANCIAL INCENTIVES FOR OUR DECANTER SOCIETY WINE CLUB, WINE COUNTRY FOODIE CLUB, WINE COUNTRY LIFESTYLE CLUB MEMBERS

We offer financial incentives and other benefits through our Decanter Society wine club, Wine Country Foodie club, Wine Country Lifestyle club, and OCFV Allocation Membership (“Clubs”). We offer a different price to Members of these members (“Members”). Club Members will need to complete an enrollment form and agree to the Extra Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy to take advantage of the Clubs Program. You may enroll at O’Connell Family Wines website online by clicking here, by calling the O’Connell Family Wines at 707-815-0364 or by emailing orders@oconnellfamilywines.com. You may withdraw from the Clubs Program at any time by calling the O’Connell Family Wines 707-815-0364 or by emailing orders@oconnellfamilywines.com.

We are allowed by law to offer financial incentives, and price and service differences to you if the differences are directly related to the value provided by your data. The personal information that you provide when you enroll in a Club and the information you continue to provide at store checkout or by shopping online provides value to us. We have the right to offer more discounts, promotions, and rewards to Members.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our websites may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by O’Connell Family Wines. When you click on such a link, we will not warn you that you have left the O’Connell Family Wines website. O’Connell Family Wines does not control and is not responsible for Third-Party Links. O’Connell Family Wines provides these Third-Party Links only as a convenience and does not review, approve, monitor, endorse, warrant, or make any representations with respect to them, or any content, products or services accessible through such links. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our sites and to read the privacy policies of each and every website you link to that collects personal information. Your use of all Third-Party Links is at your own risk.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter certain sensitive information (such as credit card number), we encrypt that information using secure transport layer security (TLS). If your browser is capable of TLS, your personal information will be automatically encrypted, or encoded, before it is sent over the Internet.

Your personal information is protected by the password you created when you completed the registration or enrollment form at our website or by another password you created after changing a previous password. Keep your password confidential. No representative of O’Connell Family Wines will ever ask you for your password.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. But no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

To Request Your Data Be Removed Please Fill Out the Form Below.